Source tear resistant lldpe waterproof membrane for environmental, geotechnical, hydraulic projects

Find and compare 30 verified suppliers of tear resistant lldpe waterproof membrane tailored for environmental, geotechnical, and hydraulic projects. Review specifications including thickness, material, and certifications to select the right product for your infrastructure needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Sourcing Guide for Tear Resistant LLDPE Waterproof Membranes

Understanding Material Composition and Technical Specifications

When sourcing a tear-resistant LLDPE (Linear Low-Density Polyethylene) waterproof membrane, the primary objective is to identify a product that balances flexibility with high tensile strength. While the core keyword specifies LLDPE, the supplied product data indicates a significant presence of HDPE (High-Density Polyethylene) in the market offerings. Buyers must recognize that these materials, while both polyolefins, possess distinct mechanical properties. HDPE is often cited in the observed data as being made from 100% virgin raw material, which is a critical indicator of purity and consistent performance. The extrusion process is the standard manufacturing method for these membranes, ensuring a uniform molecular structure that contributes to the observed features of tear resistance, impact resistance, and puncture resistance.

Thickness is the most critical specification for procurement decisions. The observed market data reveals a wide range of thicknesses available, spanning from 0.15mm up to 3.5mm. Specific listings highlight models with thicknesses of 0.2mm, 0.5mm, and up to 3.0mm or 3.5mm. For applications requiring high tear resistance, such as hydraulic or geotechnical projects, buyers should prioritize the upper end of this spectrum, typically between 1.2mm and 3.0mm. The standard thickness ranges observed include 0.2-3mm and 0.15mm-3.0mm. It is essential to verify the exact thickness tolerance of the supplier, as the nominal thickness directly correlates with the membrane's ability to withstand puncture and tearing forces during installation and service life.

Surface texture is another vital technical attribute. The data indicates that smooth side and smooth surface treatments are common, which is ideal for applications requiring low friction or specific liner performance. However, for certain geotechnical applications where interface friction is required to prevent sliding, textured surfaces might be necessary, though the current data emphasizes smooth options. The standard dimensions observed include widths ranging from 1 to 8 meters, with custom widths available. Lengths are typically standardized at 50m or 100m, though some listings mention 30m or 100m rolls. The volume size is often described in terms of square meters or tons, with standard roll sizes like 7m100m or 3100m being common configurations.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the compliance landscape for waterproof membranes requires a rigorous verification of certifications and adherence to international standards. The supplied data confirms that ISO and CE certifications are present in the market for these products. ISO certification indicates that the manufacturer adheres to international quality management standards, which is a baseline requirement for reliable B2B procurement. CE marking suggests conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Buyers should not assume that every listed product holds these certifications; rather, they must request current certificates of conformity for each specific batch or model number.

Regarding technical standards, the data references ASTM GM13 and ASTM D1004 as relevant benchmarks. ASTM GM13 likely pertains to the specific testing methods for geomembranes, while ASTM D1004 is a standard test method for tensile properties of plastic film and sheeting. These standards are crucial for validating the "tear resistance" claim found in the product features. The observed data also mentions ASTM D4833, which relates to the specification for polyethylene geomembranes. However, buyers must exercise caution, as the confidence level for these specific standard references varies in the background data. It is prudent to verify that the supplier's test reports explicitly reference the specific ASTM or ISO standard numbers relevant to the project's jurisdiction.

The origin of the product also plays a role in compliance. The observed data lists origins in Yantai, Shandong, and Lingcheng District in Dezhou City, all within China. While these are established manufacturing hubs, the specific regulatory environment and export compliance of the supplier must be verified. For projects in North America or Europe, the supplier must demonstrate that their products meet the local building codes and environmental regulations, which often require third-party testing reports in addition to the manufacturer's internal certifications.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing for tear-resistant LLDPE or HDPE waterproof membranes is influenced by several volatile factors, primarily the cost of raw materials and the thickness of the final product. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from $0.08 to $500,000. This wide disparity is not indicative of a single product's price fluctuation but rather reflects the difference between purchasing a small sample roll versus a bulk container shipment for a massive infrastructure project. The unit price is heavily dependent on the thickness; a 0.2mm roll will cost significantly less per square meter than a 3.0mm roll due to the volume of resin required.

Raw material costs are a primary driver. The data specifies that the material is "100% Virgin Raw Material," which commands a higher price than recycled content. Virgin material ensures consistent mechanical properties, which is non-negotiable for critical waterproofing applications. The process of extrusion also adds to the cost, as it requires significant energy and precise temperature control to achieve the desired molecular orientation for tear resistance.

Packaging and logistics are secondary but significant cost factors. The observed data lists "Woven Bag," "Rolls," and "Normal Packing" as options. Shipping by sea is the standard method for international procurement, and the volume size (50-100m per roll) dictates how many units fit into a container. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) ranges from 1 to 100,000 units, meaning that buyers with small project needs may face higher per-unit costs or must consolidate orders to achieve competitive pricing. The "Ton/Sqm" standard mentioned in the data suggests that pricing may be calculated by weight for bulk transactions, which can offer economies of scale for large projects.

Typical Applications and Functional Requirements

The versatility of tear-resistant waterproof membranes allows them to serve in a diverse array of industries. The supplied data explicitly lists applications in Environmental Projects, Geotechnical Projects, Hydraulic Projects, and Transportation Projects. In environmental engineering, these membranes are used for landfill liners and containment systems where leak prevention is paramount. The high tear and puncture resistance are essential here to prevent damage from sharp waste materials or settlement.

In geotechnical and hydraulic projects, the membrane acts as a barrier to control water flow and prevent seepage. The "Reinforcement" function noted in the data suggests that some composite geomembranes may be used to stabilize soil structures. For transportation projects, such as tunnels or road embankments, the membrane protects against water infiltration that could compromise structural integrity. The "Water Conservancy Project" application further highlights their use in reservoirs and canals.

The functional attributes of the membrane extend beyond simple waterproofing. The observed features include "Anti-Static" and "Fireproof" capabilities in certain composite types, although these are more commonly associated with ceiling tiles in the data. For the geomembrane itself, the primary functions are containment and protection. The "Black" color is standard, as carbon black is often added to the polyethylene to provide UV resistance, which is critical for outdoor applications. The "Smooth Side" surface facilitates the installation process, allowing for easier welding and seaming.

Supplier Evaluation and Geographic Considerations

Evaluating suppliers for waterproof membranes requires a focus on manufacturing capability and geographic consistency. The data indicates that the primary manufacturing hubs are in China, specifically in Yantai, Shandong Province, and Lingcheng District, Dezhou City. These regions have a high concentration of plastic extrusion facilities. When evaluating a supplier, buyers should verify the specific factory location, as different facilities may have varying quality control protocols.

Key evaluation criteria include the supplier's ability to provide "Customization" for thickness, width, and length. The data shows that customization is available for standard dimensions like 7m100m or 3100m. A reliable supplier should be able to produce rolls with widths up to 8 meters or custom dimensions to minimize seam joints on the job site. The "Composite Geomembrane" type mentioned in the data suggests that some suppliers offer multi-layer products, which may provide enhanced performance for specific applications.

Buyers should also assess the supplier's inventory and production capacity. The MOQ range of 1 to 100,000 indicates that suppliers cater to both small and large buyers. However, for large-scale projects, the ability to maintain a steady supply chain is crucial. The "Shipping by Sea" method implies that lead times will be longer, and buyers must factor in logistics when planning project schedules. It is advisable to request a site visit or a virtual tour of the extrusion line to verify the "Extrusion" process and the handling of "100% Virgin Raw Material."

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Ensuring the long-term performance of the waterproof membrane requires a robust quality control (QC) strategy. The "Tear Resistance," "Impact Resistance," and "Puncture Resistance" features must be validated through independent testing. Buyers should not rely solely on the supplier's marketing claims but should request third-party test reports that align with the mentioned ASTM standards. The thickness tolerance is a critical QC parameter; a deviation of even 0.1mm can significantly impact the membrane's lifespan and performance.

For long-term procurement, establishing a relationship with a supplier that offers consistent quality is more valuable than finding the lowest initial price. The "Normal Packing" and "Woven Bag" options suggest that the supplier has standardized packaging to protect the rolls during transit. However, buyers should specify packaging requirements to prevent damage, especially for thin gauges like 0.2mm or 0.5mm. The "Smooth Side" and "Smooth Surface" attributes must be maintained throughout the supply chain to ensure the membrane performs as intended during installation.

In conclusion, sourcing a tear-resistant LLDPE waterproof membrane involves a careful balance of technical specifications, compliance verification, and supplier evaluation. By focusing on the observed data points such as thickness ranges (0.15mm-3.5mm), material purity (100% Virgin), and certifications (ISO, CE), buyers can make informed decisions. The wide application range from environmental to hydraulic projects underscores the importance of selecting a product that meets the specific mechanical demands of the project. Ultimately, a successful procurement strategy relies on rigorous due diligence, clear communication of requirements, and a commitment to quality over cost alone.

Comparison of Key Product Attributes

The following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market to assist buyers in comparing potential product options.

Attribute CategoryObserved Range/OptionsCritical Verification Point
Material TypeHDPE, LLDPE (Keyword), Virgin Raw MaterialConfirm 100% Virgin content and specific polymer type.
Thickness0.15mm to 3.5mm (Common: 0.2-3.0mm)Verify tolerance and suitability for project load.
Width1m to 8m (Custom available)Ensure width minimizes seam requirements.
Length30m, 50m, 100m (Custom available)Check roll weight and handling logistics.
SurfaceSmooth, Smooth SideConfirm texture matches installation method.
CertificationsISO, CERequest valid certificates for specific batches.
StandardsASTM GM13, ASTM D1004, ASTM D4833Verify test reports reference these specific numbers.
OriginYantai, Shandong, Dezhou (China)Confirm factory location and export compliance.
PackingWoven Bag, Rolls, Normal PackingEnsure packaging prevents damage during shipping.
ApplicationsEnvironmental, Geotechnical, Hydraulic, TransportationMatch product features to specific project needs.

This structured approach ensures that buyers can navigate the complexities of the waterproof membrane market with confidence, relying on verified data rather than assumptions.

FAQs

What materials are used for tear resistant waterproof membranes?

The primary material is 100% virgin HDPE, not LLDPE, ensuring high purity and consistent performance. This virgin raw material undergoes extrusion to create smooth surfaces with tear, impact, and puncture resistance for various projects.

Which thickness range is available for geomembrane products?

Available thickness ranges span from 0.15mm to 3.5mm depending on the specific model. Buyers can find options like 0.2mm to 3mm or 0.5mm to 3.5mm to suit different hydraulic and geotechnical project requirements.

Can buyers request custom dimensions for the waterproof membrane?

Yes, customization is available for width, length, and standard configurations. Suppliers offer widths from 1 to 8 meters and lengths like 50m or 100m, with specific standards such as 7m by 100m or 3 by 100m.

What certifications do these waterproof membrane manufacturers hold?

Manufacturers typically hold ISO and CE certifications to ensure quality and safety compliance. These certifications verify that the production processes meet international standards for environmental and geotechnical applications.

How are the waterproof membranes packaged for shipping?

Products are commonly packed in woven bags or standard rolls for protection during transit. Some listings specify normal packing or shipping by sea, ensuring the rolls remain intact for environmental and hydraulic projects.

Which applications are suitable for these tear resistant membranes?

These membranes are designed for environmental, geotechnical, hydraulic, and transportation projects. They serve as barriers in water conservancy works and provide reinforcement for various infrastructure needs requiring high durability.